English (Fires and Explosions; Extinguishing Agents)
drainage time of foam [correct, standardized]; foam drainage time [proposal]
DEF: Time necessary to obtain a given percentage of the liquid from a foam.
OBS: Foam drainage: Drainage of water from individual bubbles in a mass of foam to the lower surface on which the foam rests. Foam drainage is a qualitative measure or comparative characteristic of foams for firefighting purposes. Foam drainage bears a direct relationship to foam viscosity and spreading characteristics.
OBS: Drainage time of foam: term and definition (a) standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions; Agents extincteurs)
temps de décantation d'une mousse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Temps nécessaire pour obtenir un pourcentage donné de liquide à partir d'une mousse.
OBS: Temps de décantation d'une mousse : terme et définition (a) normalisés par l'ISO.