English (Photography; Cinematography)
fog effect [correct]
CONT: If you intend to use fog effects seriously, you might be better off with a whole set [of fog filters], to enable you to produce just about any degree of fog effect you might need (although you can produce quite a few degrees of fog effect with just a No. 3 fog filter by varying exposure and development and lighting, if possible).
French (Photographie; Cinématographie)
effet de brouillard [correct]
CONT: [La firme Duhé] fabrique (...) des lentilles pour effet de brouillard (existant en 4 intensités dans les dimensions 76 x 76 et en 63 mm de diamètre).
CONT: [Les lentilles de flou] estompent plus ou moins le piqué, créent un effet de brouillard.