English (Computer Graphics)
fog effect [correct]; depth fog [correct]
DEF: This functionality allows close objects to be seen clearly, while distant objects can be made to look faded.
OBS: This allows objects to disappear into the clouds, for instance. It is generally used to create atmospheric effects.
French (Infographie)
effet de brouillard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: filtre issu de l'apha blending renforçant l'effet de réalisme en ajoutant de la profondeur à la scène : les objets plus éloignés se fondent progressivement dans la couleur du fond.