English (Food Industries; Economic Co-operation and Development; Collaboration with the FAO)
food shortage [correct]; food scarcity [correct]
CONT: Food shortage occurs when food supplies within a bounded region do not provide the energy and nutrients needed by that region's population. Food shortage is most easily conceptualized as a production problem - not enough food is grown to meet regional needs - but constraints on importation as well as storage can also cause or contribute to food shortage.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Coopération et développement économiques; Collaboration avec la FAO)
pénurie alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]; pénurie de vivres [correct, feminine noun]; pénurie d'aliments [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les pénuries alimentaires, dues aux sécheresses récurrentes et aux fluctuations des prix des céréales alimentaires sur le marché international, rendent les populations rurales de ces régions très dépendantes du climat et de l'aide extérieure.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Colaboración con la FAO)
escasez de alimentos [correct, feminine noun]