English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
foot-control device; foot control
OBS: by means of a --, the transcriber is started and stopped as desired in order for the operator to listen and transcribe what has been dictated. [also: foot control, JOHAD 68 134]
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
commande au pied
OBS: la commande de lecture. Au pied ou à la main (à laisser uniquement au choix de la dactylo). Utile: une commande de lecture à débit réglable, suivant la vitesse du dicteur [ et celle de la dactylo.]