English (Plastics Manufacturing)
punch [correct, standardized]; force [avoid, see observation]
DEF: The male part of a mould.
OBS: force: term deprecated.
OBS: punch: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
poinçon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie mâle d'un moule.
OBS: poinçon : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
punzón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte macho de un molde.