English (Animal Anatomy; Musculoskeletal System; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
foreleg [correct]; fore leg [correct]; front leg [correct]
CONT: Adult beetles have 6 legs. ... When beetles walk, a foreleg and hind leg on one side and a middle leg on the other are always touching the ground. This creates a "tripod" on which the beetle balances, and on the next step the beetle alternates to the other three legs to form a new tripod.
French (Anatomie animale; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
patte antérieure [correct, feminine noun]; patte avant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les coléoptères adultes possèdent 6 pattes. [...] Lorsque les coléoptères marchent, ils forment un tripode avec une patte antérieure et une patte postérieure d'un côté, une patte du milieu de l'autre et ils alternent pour avancer.
OBS: pattes avant : pluriel.