English (Tort Law (common law); Private Law)
foresee [correct]
CONT: ... are we committed to the corollary that responsibility shall not extend beyond the injury to be foreseen?
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit privé)
prévoir [correct]
DEF: Juger par avance qu'une chose doit arriver. Prendre des précautions, des mesures d'avance, faire les préparatifs nécessaires.