English (Tort Law (common law))
foresight test [correct]; foreseeability test [correct]; test of foreseeability [correct]
DEF: A test used in an action for negligence where a defendant will be held liable if he should reasonably have foreseen that consequences of a certain kind were likely to result.
CONT: The nervous shock cases raise ... the question whether a person's peculiar susceptibility to injury entitles him to special regard in the exercise of care from others. There used to be impressive support for the view that conformity to an external and objective standard of normality was postulated for plaintiff and defendant alike .... Eventually, however, this viewpoint yielded to the more open-minded foreseeability test ... we have come to recognize that even those endowed with less psychic robustness than the model person or the physically handicapped are entitled to consideration from those whose activities foreseeably create unreasonable hazards in their path ....
French (Droit des délits (common law))
critère de prévisibilité [correct, masculine noun]