English (Forestry Operations; National and International Economics; Foreign Trade)
forest product certification [correct]
CONT: [Forest product certification is a labelling process that] combines forest management certification with chain-of-custody inspection [the] latter [being] independent verification of the flow of timber or other forest products, with their associated records, from the (certified) forest, through milling and manufacturing, to the finished product.
OBS: Ecolabelling can be more complex, covering the impacts of product processing, use and final disposal.
French (Exploitation forestière; Économie nationale et internationale; Commerce extérieur)
certification de produits forestiers [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La certification de produits forestiers est un] marquage ou label qui combine la certification de gestion forestière à un contrôle continu [soit] une vérification indépendante du flux du bois d'œuvre ou d'autres produits forestiers, avec leurs fiches accompagnatrices, depuis la forêt (certifiée) au produit fini, en passant par la trituration et la transformation.
OBS: L'étiquetage écologique peut être plus complexe, car il peut couvrir les impacts de la transformation, de l'usage et de l'élimination des produits.