English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
forfeited share [correct]; forfeited stock [correct, see observation]
DEF: A share to which a subscriber has lost title because of nonpayment of a call.
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action perdue par défaut [correct, feminine noun]; action confisquée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action dont le titre de propriété est retiré, après mise en demeure, au souscripteur ou à l'actionnaire défaillant qui refuse de verser les sommes réclamées par le conseil d'administration.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
acción caducada [correct, feminine noun]