English (Offences and crimes; Citizenship and Immigration)
forgery [correct]; tampering [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Passport Canada.
French (Infractions et crimes; Citoyenneté et immigration)
falsification [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Passeport Canada.