English (Metal Forging)
forging [correct, standardized]
DEF: A wrought product formed by hammering or pressing - usually when hot - between open or closed dies.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Forgeage)
pièce forgée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pièce de forge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit formé par martelage ou pressage - habituellement à chaud - entre matrices ouvertes ou fermées.
OBS: [Pièce forgée] Terme normalisé par l'ISO.