English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations; Metrology and Units of Measure)
form factor [correct]; F(F) [obsolete]; f(f) [obsolete]
DEF: The ratio of tree volume (or part thereof) to the product of tree height (or part thereof) and basal area, i.e. the volume of a cylinder erected on basal area.
OBS: Unless otherwise stated, form factor implies a basal area taken over bark at breast height, termed an artificial form factor, of which the main types are tree form factor (volume of stem and branches/tree height); stem form factor (volume of stem/tree height); timber form factor (volume of timber/timber height); and, much less commonly, branch form factor (volume of branches/tree height), smallwood form factor (volume of smallwood/tree height).
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
coefficient de forme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre le volume d'un arbre (ou d'une partie d'un arbre), d'une part, et le produit de sa surface terrière par sa hauteur (ou la hauteur de la partie considérée), d'autre part.
PHR: Coefficient de forme artificiel.
PHR: Coefficient de forme de la tige, du bois d'œuvre, du houppier, du petit bois.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal; Metrología y unidades de medida)
coeficiente mórfico [correct, masculine noun]