English (Education Theory and Methods)
formal education [correct]
DEF: Educational programmes which require or involve enrolment or registration of learners (Unesco International Standard Classification of Education).
CONT: ... formal education ... takes place in school, college or university.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
éducation institutionnelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Éducation qui requiert, quel que soit le mode d'enseignement utilisé, l'inscription ou l'immatriculation des élèves. (Classification internationale standard de l'éducation de l'Unesco).