English (Education (General))
formal education [correct]; formal instruction [correct]; formal teaching [correct]
DEF: A formal education program is the process of training and developing people in knowledge, skills, mind and character in a structured and certified program.
CONT: When programmes consist of formal teaching, imagination is needed to plan programmes which hold the listeners' interest.
OBS: Formal education: Reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
éducation systématique [correct, feminine noun]; éducation formelle [feminine noun]; formation systématique [feminine noun]
DEF: Éducation donnée selon un plan précis, logique, afin d'atteindre des objectifs déterminés.
OBS: Éducation formelle : Reproduit de Terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d'éducation.
Spanish (Pedagogía (Generalidades))
educación formal [feminine noun]