English (Computer Programs and Programming)
formal specification [correct, standardized]
DEF: A specification written and approved in accordance with established standards.
OBS: formal specification: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
spécification formelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Spécification écrite et approuvée conformément à des normes établies.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
especificación formal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Especificación escrita y aprobada de acuerdo con normas establecidas.