English (Toponymy)
fortress [correct]
DEF: Feature having the appearance of a fortress.
CONT: Scott's Fortress (island), N.W.T.
OBS: Rare; used in N.W.T.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT