English (Interplanetary Space Exploration)
forward planetary protection [correct]; forward contamination planetary protection
CONT: Without adequate forward planetary protection precautions, we risk contaminating other planetary bodies to the detriment of our science and possible future resources.
OBS: Planetary protection - including: understanding limits of reproduction for terrestrial extremophile bacteria under conditions relevant to a planetary environment (terrestrial xerophiles, psychrophiles, radiation resistant bacteria etc.) understanding and reducing forward and backward contamination under operational conditions relevant to a planetary environment.
OBS: The goal of Planetary Protection is to enable the exploration of planetary bodies in our solar system without introducing terrestrial contamination into those that may harbor life. The discipline includes both the protection of the object being studied (forward protection), as well as the protection of life on Earth from potential extraterrestrial contamination (backward protection).
French (Exploration interplanétaire)
protection planétaire contre la contamination directe [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Protection planétaire - incluant la compréhension des limites de reproduction des bactéries extrêmophiles terrestres dans des conditions s'apparentant aux conditions d'autres planètes (bactéries xérophiles, psychrophiles, résistantes aux rayonnements, etc.), compréhension et réduction de la contamination directe et inverse dans des conditions opérationnelles applicables à d'autres planètes.