English (Paleontology; Petrography)
fossil flour [correct]
DEF: A floury substance which is chemically inert (extracted from floury sediments of fossil remains of siliceous diatom shells) used during the filtration of musts and wines.
OBS: diatomite: Called "fossil flour" because it easily falls apart into flour-like dust.
French (Paléontologie; Pétrographie)
farine fossile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Blanches, légères et friables, [les diatomites] sont connues et utilisées depuis longtemps sous [les noms plus spécifiques] de tripoli ou farine fossile.
Spanish (Paleontología; Petrografía)
harina fósil [correct, feminine noun]