English (Scientific Instruments; Optics; Analytical Chemistry)
Fourier transform spectrometer [correct, officially approved]; FTS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A spectrometer in which radiation is separated into its component wavenumbers by Fourier transformation of the interferogram produced by an interferometer.
OBS: Fourier transform spectrometer; FTS: designation and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Instruments scientifiques; Optique; Chimie analytique)
spectromètre à transformée de Fourier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FTS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; spectromètre à transformation de Fourier [masculine noun, less frequent]
OBS: spectromètre à transformée de Fourier; FTS : désignation et abréviation uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Óptica; Química analítica)
espectrómetro por transformada de Fourier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un espectrómetro por transformada de Fourier consta de tres elementos básicos: una fuente luminosa, un interferómetro de Michelson y un detector.