English (Scientific Instruments; Analytical Chemistry)
flame photometric detector [correct, standardized]; FPD [correct, standardized]; flame-photometric detector [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A detector that uses a reducing flame in which individual elements give rise to characteristic colours that are measured by a photomultiplier.
CONT: The flame photometric detector (FPD) measures the fluorescence emission of hetero atoms of organic molecules subjected to combustion.
OBS: The detector is used in gas chromatography mainly to detect components that contain particular elements, e.g. phosphorous (P) and sulfur (S).
OBS: flame photometric detector: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
PHR: continuous flame photometric detector, pulsed flame photometric detector
French (Instruments scientifiques; Chimie analytique)
détecteur à photométrie de flamme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; FPD [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Détecteur utilisant une flamme réductrice dans laquelle les éléments émettent une couleur caractéristique qui est mesurée par un photomultiplicateur.
OBS: Le détecteur est utilisé en chromatographie en phase gazeuse pour détecter plus particulièrement les constituants renfermant des éléments particuliers, comme par exemple, le phosphore (P) et le soufre (S).
OBS: détecteur à photométrie de flamme : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.
PHR: détecteur à photométrie de flamme pulsée, détecteur à photométrie de flamme soufre-phosphore
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Química analítica)
fotómetro de flama [masculine noun]; fotómetro de llama [masculine noun]