English (Optical Glass; Visual Disorders)
natural organic material frame [correct]; frame made of natural organic materials [correct, standardized]
DEF: A frame [with] the essential parts of the front ... made of natural organic materials having some properties similar to those of a plastic material.
OBS: A natural organic material is a material that has not been synthesized from other raw materials and, when processed, remains essentially in its original state.
OBS: ... a frame [made of] natural organic materials has the same construction as a plastic frame.
OBS: frame made of natural organic materials: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Verres d'optique; Troubles de la vision)
monture en matériaux organiques naturels [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Monture dont les principaux éléments de la face sont constitués d’un matériau organique naturel ayant des propriétés similaires à celles d’une matière plastique.
OBS: Un matériau organique naturel est un matériau qui n’a pas été obtenu par synthèse à partir d’autres matières premières et qui, après mise en forme, conserve quasiment le même état qu’initialement.
OBS: [...] une monture en matériaux organiques naturels a la même construction qu’une monture en matière plastique.
OBS: monture en matériaux organiques naturels : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).