English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Field Engineering (Military))
front roller beam [correct, officially approved]; FRB [correct, officially approved]
OBS: front roller beam; FRB: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Engineers Terminology Working Group on bridging.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Génie (Militaire))
poutre porte-galets avant [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PPGA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: poutre porte-galets avant; PPGA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du Génie (ponts).