English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
placid stone [correct]; freckled stone [correct, see observation]
OBS: An insect (order Plecoptera) of the family Perlidae.
OBS: freckled stone: common name also used to refer to the species Perlesta ephelida.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
perle paisible [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des plécoptères) de la famille des Perlidae.