English (Air Traffic Control; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
free area [correct, standardized]
DEF: An area of defined dimensions within which the flight of an aircraft, under certain conditions, does not normally require aircraft movement information service (AMIS) action.
OBS: free area: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
zone libre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone de dimensions définies à l'intérieur de laquelle le vol d'un aéronef, dans certaines conditions, n'exige normalement pas l'intervention du service d'information sur les mouvements d'aéronefs (AMIS).
OBS: zone libre : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.