English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
free stock
CONT: At one time seedlings of Apples of all kinds (were) used as stocks upon which scions of cultivated varieties could be grown. This has almost entirely ceased since the use of such "free" stocks was liable to produce trees of variable vigour, for the seedlings themselves so vary.
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
aigrin [correct, masculine noun]; égrain [correct, masculine noun]