English (Inventory and Material Management; Military Materiel Management)
free stock [correct, standardized]; free inventory [correct]
DEF: That quantity of an item of supply available for issue.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Gestion du matériel militaire)
stock disponible [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quantité d'un article d'approvisionnement disponible aux fins de distribution.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.