English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
free yaw [correct]
DEF: THe natural tendency of a wind turbine rotor to align itself in the direction of the wind.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
orientation libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Positionnement naturel que prend le rotor d'une éolienne à la rencontre du vent.