English (Foundation Engineering; Walls and Partitions)
free-earth support method [correct]
OBS: In the subsequent paragraphs, the following computation procedures will be outlined: the free-earth-support method in sand and in clay; the fixed-earth-support method as originally developed by Blum; the fixed-earth-support method (hinge at dredge line) as modified by Tschebotarioff for sands, and the free-earth-support moment-reduction procedure developed by Rowe for sands and clays.
OBS: Earth-retaining structures.
French (Technique des fondations; Murs et cloisons)
méthode du mur simplement buté en pied
OBS: Dans les paragraphes ci-après figurent les méthodes de calcul suivantes: méthode du mur simplement buté en pied, dans le sable et l'argile; méthode du mur encastré, mise au point initialement par Blum; méthode du mur encastré (articulation au niveau de dragage), modifiée par Tschebotarioff pour les sables; et méthode de réduction des moments du mur simplement buté en pied, développée par Rowe pour les sables et les argiles.
OBS: Ouvrages de soutènement.