English (Group Dynamics; General Vocabulary)
freewheeling thinking [correct]; free-wheeling thinking [correct]
CONT: brainstorming: Method of getting group to come up with original, creative ideas. ... How to use it. List all ideas; suspend judgment; encourage freewheeling thinking, hitchhiking on others' ideas.
OBS: freewheeling: (Colloq.) unrestrained in manner, actions, etc.; uninhibited.
French (Dynamique des groupes; Vocabulaire général)
imagination débridée [correct, feminine noun]; imagination effrénée [correct, feminine noun]; imagination libre [correct, feminine noun]; imagination folle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] le brainstorming [...] est une méthode de libération spontanée des idées, une technique pour débrider l'imagination.
CONT: débrider : Laisser entièrement libre de son action, affranchir de toute contrainte [...] : Il se laisse emporter par son imagination débridée (syn. EFFRÉNÉ).
CONT: L'imagination libre est la bienvenue, même si les idées vous paraissent absurdes [...]