English (Trucking (Road Transport); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
transport container [correct]; freight container [correct]
DEF: Commercial vehicle body designed for transporting cargo without breaking up the shipment.
OBS: The container can be used in many modes of transportation.
French (Camionnage; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
conteneur [correct, masculine noun]; container [avoid, masculine noun]; boîte [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Carrosserie de véhicule industriel conçue pour le transport de marchandises sans rupture de charge.
OBS: Contrairement à la carrosserie amovible ou à la carrosserie mobile, le conteneur peut être utilisé dans plusieurs modes de transport.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores))
contenedor [correct, masculine noun]; container [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Carrocería de vehículo industrial para el transporte de la mercancía sin que se deteriore la carga.
OBS: A diferencia de la carrocería removible o de la carrocería móvil, el contenedor puede utilizarse en varios medios de transporte.