English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
French drain [correct]; rubble drain [correct]
DEF: A small shallow trench with or without field drain pipes.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
fossé couvert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite tranchée de faible profondeur avec ou sans tuyaux de drainage.