English (Audio Technology)
frequency range [correct]
CONT: A frequency range of 20 - 20,000 Hz means nothing without also knowing frequency response; that is, 20 - 20,000 Hz [+ or -] 1 dB is excellent whereas 20 - 20,000 Hz [+ or -] 15 dB is abysmal.
OBS: This equivalence is valid when speaking of the audio range of amplifiers or transducers.
French (Électroacoustique)
bande passante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au sommet de la gamme SIARE, voici la GALAXIE 200. Cette nouvelle enceinte combine des qualités exceptionnelles - forte puissance admissible (120W), rendement élevé [...], large bande passante (30 - 25,000 Hz), équilibre sonore parfait [...]
OBS: Il s'agit des audiofréquences, en parlant d'un amplificateur ou d'un transducteur.