English (Bioengineering; Phraseology)
fresh [correct]
DEF: ... not altered by processing.
CONT: PCB concentrations in the region of 0.01 mg/kg have been found in fresh tissue in slugs, snakes, and ants ....
French (Technique biologique; Phraséologie)
à l'état frais [correct]
CONT: L'examen à l'état frais permet l'observation de bactéries vivantes en l'absence de toute fixation ou coloration.