English (Atmospheric Physics; Water Transport; Air Transport)
gale [correct, officially approved]; fresh gale [correct]
DEF: A wind with a speed between 32 and 40 knots (Beaufort scale wind force 8).
OBS: gale: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Transport par eau; Transport aérien)
coup de vent [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vent dont la vitesse est comprise entre 32 et 40 nœuds (force 8 de l'échelle Beaufort).
OBS: coup de vent : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Transporte por agua; Transporte aéreo)
viento duro [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; temporal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Viento con una velocidad comprendida entre 32 y 40 nudos (escala de Beaufort : viento de fuerza 8).
OBS: viento duro; temporal : términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).