English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Ecology (General); Swimming)
fresh water [correct, noun, standardized]; freshwater [correct, see observation, noun]; fresh-water [see observation]; sweet water [noun]
DEF: Water having a minimum of salts in solution as contrasted to ocean water which is high in salt concentration.
OBS: fresh water: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: freshwater; fresh-water: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Fresh meteoric water.
PHR: Input of fresh water.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Écologie (Généralités); Natation)
eau douce [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Eau naturelle [...] sans saveur salée appréciable, à très faible teneur en sels dissous.
OBS: L'eau douce est très irrégulièrement répartie dans le monde, car elle est très liée à la pluviométrie.
OBS: Par opposition à eau de mer.
OBS: eau douce : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: eau douce : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Eau météorique douce.
PHR: Apport d'eau douce.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Ecología (Generalidades); Natación)
agua dulce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agua natural con una baja concentración de sales, o generalmente considerada adecuada, previo tratamiento, para producir agua potable.