English (Aquaculture; Ecology (General); Animal Biology; Plant Biology)
freshwater [correct, adjective]; fresh-water [correct, adjective, less frequent]; sweetwater [correct, adjective]; sweet-water [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of or pertaining to, yielding, produced by, or living in water that is fresh or not salt.
OBS: Also, pertaining to an animal that lives in fresh water. So in names of fishes, as "freshwater mussel", etc.
French (Aquaculture; Écologie (Généralités); Biologie animale; Biologie végétale)
dulçaquicole [correct, adjective]; dulcicole [correct, adjective]; d'eau douce [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit des espèces animales et végétales qui vivent exclusivement ou principalement en eau douce, par opposition aux espèces marines.
OBS: Les espèces animales dulcicoles ou marines forment ensemble la faune aquatique; les espèces végétales dulcicoles seules sont souvent dites «aquatiques», ce terme servant ainsi de synonyme à dulcicole.
Spanish (Acuicultura; Ecología (Generalidades); Biología animal; Biología vegetal)
dulceacuícola [correct]; de agua dulce [correct, adjective phrase]
DEF: [Dícese del] organismo cuyo hábitat son las aguas dulces durante todo su ciclo vital.