English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Meats and Meat Industries; Food Preservation and Canning; Commercial Fishing)
friction generator [correct]
CONT: The increase in smoked fish consumption began in the 90's with the development of smoked salmon, now the most consumed smoked species before trout and herring ... Regarding samples processed by a friction generator and traditional smoking (FT), they can have specific odours such as "wood fire smoke", "butter" and, to a lesser extent, "caramel", particularly when smoked under 32 C.
OBS: The comparison of the level of smoking of the samples, evaluated by the odour intensity, shows that the friction generator has a lower efficiency for smoke production compared to the autocombustion generator.
French (Outillage industriel; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Pêche commerciale)
générateur de fumée à friction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Générateur dans lequel la fumée est produite par le frottement d'un morceau de bois contre un disque ou un cylindre tournant à grande vitesse.
OBS: Terme(s) normalisé(s) par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.