English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Strategy; International Relations)
friendly force [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Military force that [is] sympathetic to, supportive of or loyal to coalition forces.
OBS: Friendly forces may include regular and irregular forces.
OBS: friendly force: The plural form of this designation (friendly forces) as well as the definition were officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board in 2018.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Stratégie militaire; Relations internationales)
force amie [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Force militaire qui sympathise avec les forces de la coalition, les appuie ou leur [est] loyale.
OBS: Parmi les forces amies, on trouve des forces régulières ou irrégulières.
OBS: force amie : La désignation au pluriel (forces amies) ainsi que la définition ont été uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense en 2018.