English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception)
fringe area [correct]
DEF: An area at such a distance from the transmitter that the signals received are weak.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio)
zone de réception marginale [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
zona de recepción marginal [correct, feminine noun]; zona de abatimiento [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Zona situada a una distancia tal del transmisor que las señales que se reciben son débiles.