English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
lat pulldown [correct]; lat pull-down [correct]; cable front pulldown [correct]; lat pull down; front lat pulldown; front lat. pull-down
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements: sitting on a bench and facing a high-pulley cable machine equipped with a bar, place your knees under the pads and grab the bar with a wide overhand grip (palms facing away from the body). Pull the bar down to your chest before allowing it to return to the starting position.
OBS: This exercise targets the latissimi dorsi, the teres major muscles and, to a lesser extent, the biceps.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
tirage-poitrine à la poulie haute [correct, masculine noun]; tirage vertical à la poitrine à la poulie haute [masculine noun]; tirage à la poulie haute vers la poitrine [masculine noun]; tirage poitrine [masculine noun]; tirage avant à la poulie haute [masculine noun]; traction avant avec poulie haute [avoid, feminine noun]; traction poulie haute à la poitrine [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : assis sur un banc, face à un appareil à poulie haute équipé d'une barre, placez vos genoux sous les supports rembourrés et tenez la barre avec une prise large et les mains en pronation (les paumes vers l'avant). Descendez la barre jusqu'à votre poitrine avant de la laisser remonter en position de départ.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite principalement les grand dorsaux, les grands ronds et, dans une moindre mesure, les biceps.