English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Special-Language Phraseology)
front-line [correct, adjective]; front line [correct, adjective]
CONT: With respect to women serving in 'front line' roles, it is safe to assume that women currently serve in the majority of CAF [Canadian Armed Forces] missions.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
de première ligne [correct]
CONT: En ce qui concerne les femmes en service ayant des rôles «de première ligne», on peut affirmer sans se tromper que des femmes participent actuellement à la majorité des missions des FAC [Forces armées canadiennes].
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
de primera línea [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Los latinoamericanos] son el 7% del ejército español pero representan hasta el 50% de los equipos de primera línea.