English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
front panel [correct]
CONT: The front panel contains an antenna jack, an elapsed-time meter, and a built-in test equipment (BITE) indicator.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
face avant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur la face avant (du transpondeur) sont montés: - Une prise antenne (...) - Un voyant (...)