English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity))
front projection television [correct]; front-projection television [correct]; front projection TV [correct]; FPTV [correct]; FPTV; front-projection TV [correct]; FPTV [correct]; FPTV; front projection television set [correct]; front projection TV set [correct]
DEF: A 2-piece display system consisting of a separate front projector (typically placed on a table or ceiling-mounted) and screen.
OBS: FPTVs are the biggest ... and are limited to about 20 feet. There are two types: LCD (liquid crystal display) and CRT (cathode ray tube).
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
téléprojecteur avant [correct, masculine noun]; télévision à projection avant [correct, feminine noun]; téléviseur à projection avant [correct, masculine noun]; téléviseur à projection frontale [masculine noun]
DEF: Module d'affichage haute définition formé de deux éléments comprenant un projecteur frontal indépendant (posé normalement sur une table ou fixé au plafond) et un écran.