English (Keyboard Instruments)
front rail
DEF: A wooden rail, forming the forward member of the key-frame on which stand the front-rail pins, into which the fronts of the keys, where the player depresses them, are adapted to work.
CONT: ... the front rail ... supports the front of the keys when they are pushed down.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier)
barre d'appui avant du clavier [feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de bois, placée à l'avant du piano, qui sert d'appui aux touches.