English (Photography; Optical Instruments)
half front of the lens; front unit of the lens
OBS: miniature reflexes (...) may use convertible lens systems where the rear unit of the lens is built into the shutter and only the half front is interchangeable
French (Photographie; Instruments d'optique)
élément frontal de l'objectif
OBS: coupe d'un appareil reflex avec obturateur central (...) 9.