English (Industrial Design)
front view; elevation view
CONT: For many non-cylindrical objects, three orthographic views are sufficient. They are usually the front, top and right side views ... Most objects that must be described by orthographic views do not have fronts, as do cars, houses, and airplanes. Therefore, to select the front view of an non-cylindrical object of this type, choose the side that shows its length and provides the most information about its shape ...
French (Dessin industriel)
vue de face [feminine noun]; élévation [feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Le choix des vues permettant la représentation d'une pièce se fait à partir de la vue caractéristique qui la définit le mieux, dans sa position d'utilisation, et que l'on adopte généralement comme vue de face (anciennement appelée élévation).
CONT: On considère comme vue de face celle qui donne de la pièce la représentation la plus claire, ou celle qui permet le mieux de placer les autres vues.