English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; Respiratory System)
frontal sinus [correct]
CONT: The frontal sinuses, one on each side, are variable in size and are the most superior of the sinuses ... Each is triangular in shape and is in the part of the frontal bone under the forehead. The base of each triangular sinus is oriented vertically in the bone at the midline above the bridge of the nose, and the apex is laterally approximately one-third of the way along the upper margin of the orbit.
OBS: frontal sinus: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.03.029; A06.1.03.004: Terminologia Anatomica identifying numbers.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Appareil respiratoire)
sinus frontal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'os frontal possède deux cavités dans sa partie antérieure : les sinus frontaux séparés par une cloison fine et reliés aux fosses nasales [...]
OBS: sinus frontal : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.03.029; A06.1.03.004 : numéros d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.