English (Oil Drilling)
frontier area [correct]
DEF: Generally, the northern and offshore areas of Canada.
CONT: The Flemish Pass Basin offshore Newfoundland is a frontier area, where only 17 wells have been drilled in the entire basin ...
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
région pionnière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En général, le Nord et les zones extracôtières du Canada.