English (Insurance Law)
fronting [correct]
DEF: An arrangement whereby an insurer or reinsurer accepts an amount on a risk or writes a volume of business covering numerous risks with the preconceived intention of passing a definite proportion of the acceptances to another insurer or reinsurer.
French (Droit des assurances)
façade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération suivant laquelle une société garantit juridiquement un risque dont elle cède tout ou partie à une autre société qui n'apparaît pas dans le contrat et qui est le plus souvent inconnue de l'assuré.