English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics; Genitourinary Tract)
Frasier syndrome [correct]; FS [correct]
CONT: Frasier syndrome is a condition that affects the kidneys and genitalia. ... Affected individuals have a condition called focal segmental glomerulosclerosis, in which scar tissue forms in some glomeruli, which are the tiny blood vessels in the kidneys that filter waste from blood. In people with Frasier syndrome, this condition often leads to kidney failure by adolescence.
OBS: [Frasier syndrome] is inherited in an autosomal dominant pattern ...
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique; Appareil génito-urinaire)
syndrome de Frasier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome de Frasier est un trouble génétique très rare. Chez les garçons, il affecte les deux reins et engendre une malformation des organes génitaux. Chez les filles, en général, seuls les reins sont atteints.