English (Radio Arts)
foreground segment [correct]; FS [correct]
DEF: ... (a) a presentation of at least 15 minutes that is broadcast without interruption (i) where the intrinsic intellectual content of the matter broadcast is entirely related to one theme or subject ... (ii) consisting of a live or tape-delayed musical concert that is produced by a Canadian primarily for broadcast use, or (iii) consisting of a live or tape-delayed musical concert that has a Canadian as the principal performer and is produced primarily for broadcast use, or (b) a presentation of a duration of at least 30 minutes (i) consisting of a public affairs magazine program ... (ii) consisting of a magazine program ....
French (Radio (Arts du spectacle))
segment premier plan [masculine noun]
DEF: (...) a) présentation d'au moins 15 minutes, diffusée sans interruption : (i) soit dont le contenu intellectuel intrinsèque se rapporte exclusivement à un thème ou un sujet (...) (ii) soit qui se compose d'un concert musical en direct ou en différé produit par un Canadien principalement aux fins de radiodiffusion, (iii) soit qui se compose d'un concert musical en direct ou en différé dont le principal interprète est un Canadien et qui est produit principalement aux fins de radiodiffusion; b) présentation d'au moins 30 minutes qui se compose : (i) soit d'une émission de type magazine d'affaires publiques (...) (ii) soit d'une émission de type magazine (...)