English (Foreign Trade; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
fuel shortage [correct]
CONT: The oil sector - the pillar of the economy - remains crippled by mismanagement and corruption; domestic fuel shortages led to riots in 1992.
French (Commerce extérieur; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
pénurie d'essence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le secteur pétrolier, pilier de l'économie, demeure paralysé en raison d'une mauvaise gestion et de la corruption; des pénuries d'essence au pays ont provoqué des émeutes en 1992.