English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
full-path avalanche; full-path slide; major avalanche
CONT: From the top of Big Baldy, a series of parallel chutes run through trees. They join with the NE facing slopes below the ridge at 7400 feet ... Below 7400 feet, the track follows the canyon bottom. There are several small benches and terrain traps, but the overall angle stays at or below 30 degrees ... Below 6200 feet, the track fans out on a shallow debris fan. A full-path slide will cover the floor of Providence Canyon. The avalanche triggered in the 3/12/97 incident ran the full length of the path.
OBS: An avalanche path is a specific location where avalanches occur. Avalanche paths are often sub-divided into three sections: the starting zone, the track and the runout zone.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
avalanche majeure [feminine noun]
DEF: Avalanche qui parcourt les 3 zones d'un site [avalancheux].
OBS: Un site avalancheux est l'unité géographique la plus petite dans laquelle s'écoulent toutes les avalanches d'un secteur donné [...] Un site se subdivise en trois zones : la zone d'accumulation [...] la zone de transit [...] la zone de dépôt.